Accident Trimble UX5 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299601

Date:Sunday 18 December 2016
Time:
Type:Trimble UX5
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FMG Cloudbreak Mine, WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial operations, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) became unresponsive to control inputs. The RPA pitched down and subsequently collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201605332