Accident Yamaha Yamaha R-MAX ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299607

Date:Thursday 6 April 2017
Time:
Type:Yamaha Yamaha R-MAX
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canberra Aerodrome, 264° M 23Km (Stony Creek Reserve), ACT -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At about 1400 Eastern Standard Time, the aircraft was about 2 to 3 m above the ground returning to land, when the pilot and loader heard a 'clunk'. The aircraft started yawing to the left and descending. The pilot selected opposite direction yaw input, but the aircraft did not respond. The aircraft collided with terrain upright but in a nose-down attitude and then rolled onto its side, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2017-043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201701616