Accident Yamaha Yamaha Rmax IIG ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299609

Date:Monday 22 May 2017
Time:
Type:Yamaha Yamaha Rmax IIG
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Scone Aerodrome (Glenbawn Dam), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial operations, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) became unresponsive to control inputs. The RPA continued on its flight path and subsequently collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201702418