Accident DJI Spark ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299615

Date:Sunday 16 July 2017
Time:
Type:DJI Spark
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southport Aerodrome, 130° T 8Km (Main Beach), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial photography, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) encountered a gust of wind resulting in a loss of control. The RPA collided with a building and sustained substantial damaged.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201703130