Accident DJI Spreading Wings S1000 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299620

Date:Saturday 9 September 2017
Time:
Type:DJI Spreading Wings S1000
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Putters Circuit, Blacktown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial photography operations, the back left motor of the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) broke free and the RPA collided with terrain. Inspection of the airframe revealed the carbon fibre motor mount was fractured.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201704029