Accident Astec ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299622

Date:Monday 18 September 2017
Time:
Type:Astec
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Pittsworth (ALA), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial power line inspections, the remotely piloted aircraft contacted a power line and subsequently collided with terrain, resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201704792