Accident Trimble UX5 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299623

Date:Tuesday 31 October 2017
Time:
Type:Trimble UX5
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Bruce (ALA), 263.39° M 36Km (Marandoo mine site), WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing sequence at 30 ft, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) became unresponsive to control inputs and made an uncommanded roll to the right. The RPA collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage. The flight data revealed the reverse thrust activated earlier than it should have resulting in reduced airspeed and subsequent stall.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201705108