Accident Wingtra WingtraOne ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299624

Date:Thursday 9 November 2017
Time:
Type:Wingtra WingtraOne
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Learmonth Aerodrome (Exmouth Golf), WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) lost signal and the pilot selected for the RPA to return to the pre-planned home point. The RPA was found to have collided with the water and was subsequently destroyed. A technical failure of the heading estimator due to a firmware issue is suspected to be the cause.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201705231