Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299626

Date:Tuesday 21 November 2017
Time:
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pooncarie Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, the remotely piloted aircraft became unresponsive to control inputs and pitched down, colliding with terrain. The RPA was destroyed. The manufacturer's inspection revealed faulty firmware on the intelligent battery packs to be the cause of the collision.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201705494