Accident Microdrone MD4-1000 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299627

Date:Tuesday 5 December 2017
Time:
Type:Microdrone MD4-1000
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yarrawonga Aerodrome, 324° T 6Km (Mulwala NSW), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the hover prior to landing, the remotely piloted aircraft's (RPA) rotors stopped and the RPA collided with terrain, resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201705931