Accident 3D Robotics Solo ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299633

Date:Wednesday 31 January 2018
Time:
Type:3D Robotics Solo
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caboolture (ALA), 290.32° T 13Km (Wamuran), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the flight, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) became unresponsive to control inputs and subsequently collided with trees. The RPA sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201800228