Accident DJI Inspire 2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299635

Date:Thursday 1 February 2018
Time:
Type:DJI Inspire 2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brisbane Aerodrome, W M 9Km (Milne Hill Reserve), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During hover, the remotely piloted aircraft pitched and collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage. It is suspected that the left rear motor pod came loose.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201800325