Accident Dynamic Spatial Solutions ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299641

Date:Wednesday 14 March 2018
Time:
Type:Dynamic Spatial Solutions
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockhampton Aerodrome, 150° M 40Km, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) indicated a low battery. The operator attempted to fly the RPA home but due to insufficient power, landed the RPA on an island. During landing, the pilot misjudged the height and cut the power while the RPA was approximately 7 m above the ground resulting in a hard landing and substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201801153