Accident Carbonix Volanti ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299646

Date:Thursday 19 April 2018
Time:
Type:Carbonix Volanti
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Gladstone Aerodrome, 230° M 28Km, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, a person inadvertently disconnected a datalink cable at the ground control station and the remotely piloted aircraft subsequently collided with terrain.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201801902