Accident DJI Phantom 4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299647

Date:Thursday 19 April 2018
Time:
Type:DJI Phantom 4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perth Aerodrome, 280° M 20Km (City Beach), WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, the remotely piloted aircraft lost power and collided with water resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201802011