Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299652

Date:Sunday 13 May 2018
Time:
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Rhodes Ridge (ALA), 100° M 20Km, WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, the remotely piloted aircraft lost power and collided with terrain. It was determined that the pre-flight inspection did not identify a failed battery locking mechanism.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201802309