Accident Mavinci Sirius Pro ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299659

Date:Thursday 5 July 2018
Time:
Type:Mavinci Sirius Pro
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne Aerodrome, 073.42° T 14Km, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During survey operations, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) encountered strong winds and was unable to return to base. The RPA subsequently collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201803436