Accident Carbonix Volanti ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299661

Date:Wednesday 11 July 2018
Time:
Type:Carbonix Volanti
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond (NSW) Aerodrome, 141.3° M 11Km (Riverstone), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a test flight, the operator inadvertently selected manual mode instead of hover mode resulting in the remotely piloted aircraft colliding with terrain.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201803569