Accident Bluebird SpyLite ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299662

Date:Thursday 12 July 2018
Time:
Type:Bluebird SpyLite
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield (ALA), 036.8° M 19Km (Tolmie), VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the parachute failed to deploy resulting in the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) landing hard. The RPA sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201803576