Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299663

Date:Thursday 10 May 2018
Time:
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moorabbin Aerodrome, 309° T 31Km (Federation Trail, Brooklyn), VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the controller inadvertently dislodged the control console of the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) resulting in the RPA colliding with a tree. The RPA was substantially damaged.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201803676