Accident VUAS APP6 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299664

Date:Tuesday 21 August 2018
Time:
Type:VUAS APP6
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Horsham Aerodrome, 212° T 9Km, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the flight, the remotely piloted aircraft's (RPA) compass malfunctioned and became unresponsive to control inputs. The RPA subsequently collided with a tree resulting in substantial damage. The engineering inspection revealed the power system on board the autopilot had a hardware fault resulting in a higher voltage being delivered to the compass module causing a magnetic field fluctuation.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201805214