Accident DJI Inspire 2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299665

Date:Saturday 8 September 2018
Time:
Type:DJI Inspire 2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Darwin Aerodrome (Forthill Wharf), NT -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a test flight, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) became unresponsive to control inputs and the return-to-home function failed. The RPA subsequently collided with a ship and was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201805532