Accident DJI Phantom 4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299670

Date:Friday 5 October 2018
Time:
Type:DJI Phantom 4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coldstream (ALA), 220° T 26Km, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During initial climb, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) became unresponsive to control inputs and collided with terrain. The RPA was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201807021