Accident DJI Phantom 4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299671

Date:Thursday 11 October 2018
Time:
Type:DJI Phantom 4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emkaytee (ALA), 151° T 4Km, NT -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During hover, the right motor and propeller detached from the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA). The RPA subsequently collided with terrain and sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201807208