Accident SwissDrone ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299673

Date:Wednesday 24 October 2018
Time:
Type:SwissDrone
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:HMAS Vineyard, 108 Bandon Rd, Vineyard, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During climb, lifting an advertising flag with a remotely piloted aircraft (RPA), the turbine engine overheated and failed resulting in a collision with terrain. Post-flight it was determined that the weight and aerodynamic drag of the flag were greater than the design limits of the RPA.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201807755