Accident Sensefly eBee Plus ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299674

Date:Tuesday 30 October 2018
Time:
Type:Sensefly eBee Plus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gold Coast Aerodrome, 205.42° T 13Km (Tumbulgum Quarry), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) became unresponsive to control inputs and pitched down colliding with a rock crusher. The RPA was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201807795