Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299677

Date:Saturday 10 November 2018
Time:
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bunbury Aerodrome, 269° T 4Km (Hay Park), WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a test flight, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) commenced an uncommanded climb and the pilot flew the RPA back manually. During the descent, two rotors momentarily malfunctioned and the RPA became inverted and subsequently collided with terrain. The RPA was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201808056