Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299678

Date:Wednesday 14 November 2018
Time:
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Gold Coast Aerodrome, 320° M 8Km, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During flight, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) began to oscillate uncommanded. While the operator was attempting to land the RPA, the engine failed and it subsequently collided with terrain. The post-flight inspection revealed that the 'Enable Vision Positioning' setting had not been turned off, which resulted in interference with the sensing capabilities of the RPA.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201808117