Accident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299680

Date:Wednesday 14 November 2018
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Port Augusta Aerodrome (Roxby Downs/Olympic Dam), SA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a mapping operation, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) became unresponsive to control inputs and collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201808237