Accident Yamaha ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299681

Date:Tuesday 20 November 2018
Time:
Type:Yamaha
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scone Aerodrome, 167° T 30Km (Muswellbrook area), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial work, the operator dropped the control for the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA). The RPA subsequently collided with a tree and sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201808316