Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299682

Date:Tuesday 20 November 2018
Time:
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Busselton Aerodrome, 292° M 7Km (College Avenue, West Busselton), WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After completing survey operations, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) was low on battery and lost height as it was returning to home resulting in a collision with terrain. The RPA sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201808317