Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299683

Date:Monday 19 November 2018
Time:
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Gunson (ALA), 50° T 39Km (Pernatty Pastoral Station), SA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial photography, the operator lost visual contact with the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) and initiated the return-to-home function. The RPA did not return to the pre-planned home point and could not be found. It is suspected that it struck a wedge-tailed eagle.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201808332