Accident DJI Inspire 2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299684

Date:Friday 26 October 2018
Time:
Type:DJI Inspire 2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monto (ALA), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial work, the remotely piloted aircraft initiated a forced landing and struck a tree resulting in substantial damage. It is suspected the battery was showing the incorrect battery level to the pilot.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201808339