Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299689

Date:Wednesday 5 December 2018
Time:
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Namuldi (ALA), 128° T 54Km (Tom Price Mine), WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During initial climb, the remotely piloted aircraft lost power and collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage. It is suspected that the pre-flight inspection did not identify that the battery had dislodged.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201808767