Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299691

Date:Friday 7 December 2018
Time:
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Avondale (ALA), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the battery detached from the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA). The RPA subsequently collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201808907