Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299693

Date:Tuesday 18 December 2018
Time:
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wollongong Aerodrome, 42.25° M 14Km, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During hover, the remotely piloted aircraft became unresponsive to control inputs and subsequently collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201809220