Accident Mavinci ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299694

Date:Saturday 22 December 2018
Time:
Type:Mavinci
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moranbah Aerodrome, 68° T 50Km (South Walker Creek Mine), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During initial climb, the wings detached from the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) and the RPA subsequently collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201809304