Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299700

Date:Monday 4 March 2019
Time:
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taree Aerodrome, 325° M 11Km, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During initial climb, the remotely piloted aircraft flew off course and collided with a tree resulting in substantial damage. A flight plan upload error was the probable cause.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201901700