Accident Mavinci ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299702

Date:Thursday 4 April 2019
Time:
Type:Mavinci
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moranbah Aerodrome, 337° T 28Km (Goonyella Mine), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the remotely piloted aircraft's (RPA) battery degraded in strong winds and subsequently lost power. The RPA collided with terrain and sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201902387