Accident Mavinci ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299705

Date:Monday 1 April 2019
Time:
Type:Mavinci
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moranbah Aerodrome, 191° T 13Km (Caval Ridge Mine), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial operations, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) control screen malfunctioned resulting in a pitch down and collision with terrain. The RPA sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201902760