Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299707

Date:Wednesday 24 April 2019
Time:
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Whiting Platform (HLS), VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the return-to-home, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) lost power and collided with water. The RPA subsequently sank.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201902814