Accident Sensefly ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299713

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2019
Time:
Type:Sensefly
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Munjina (ALA), 242° T 65Km (Marandoo Minesite), WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) changed its approach angle uncommanded due to a dip in terrain. This resulted in the RPA colliding with terrain and sustaining substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201903017