Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299714

Date:Friday 3 May 2019
Time:
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troughton Island Aerodrome, 113° M 361Km, WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, an arm of the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) snapped and contacted the propellors. The controller was unable to control the RPA and it subsequently collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage. Post-impact, smoke was observed emanating from the battery.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201903225