Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299717

Date:Thursday 6 June 2019
Time:
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Essendon Aerodrome, 085° M 19Km, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the hover, the remotely piloted aircraft's (RPA) engines shut down. The RPA collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201904194