Accident Victorian UAS ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299719

Date:Thursday 20 June 2019
Time:
Type:Victorian UAS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Portland Aerodrome, 127° T 13Km, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During water sampling, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) became entangled in seaweed resulting in a collision with the water. The RPA was unable to be recovered.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201904556