Accident Rogue Drone ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299720

Date:Wednesday 26 June 2019
Time:
Type:Rogue Drone
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Katoomba (ALA), 324° T 24Km (Lithgow High School), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) became unresponsive to control inputs and the operator lost visual contact. The RPA could not be found.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201904798