Accident Freefly ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299738

Date:Monday 25 November 2019
Time:
Type:Freefly
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland Aerodrome, 88° T 48Km (Yambuk windfarm), VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, the remotely piloted aircraft contacted a wind turbine and subsequently collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201908385