Accident Kookaburra Aero Mk3 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299742

Date:Monday 16 December 2019
Time:
Type:Kookaburra Aero Mk3
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taggerty (ALA), 277° T 33Km (365 Spring Valley Rd Flowerdale), VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During initial climb, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) encountered a rapid wind change. The RPA stalled and collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201909040