Accident DJI Matrice M200 v1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299758

Date:Saturday 18 April 2020
Time:
Type:DJI Matrice M200 v1
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laverton Aerodrome, 360° M 120Km (Tooheys Well Mine Duketon), WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During mapping operations, the lithium battery cell failed and the remotely piloted aircraft collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202002206