Wirestrike Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299761

Date:Friday 5 June 2020
Time:
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reynella, SA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During survey operations, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) struck a wire and subsequently collided with terrain. The RPA was substantially damaged.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202002891